“It would not violate the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”), for example, if Safehouse employees remained in close proximity to illegal d
[…] That friend-of-the-court brief said Safehouse’s board members’ mission to reduce harm aligns with sincerely held religious beliefs.
In its reply to the amicus brief and Safehouse’s own recent filing in the case, DOJ states simply that “one aspect of what Safehouse proposes is not consistent with the law.” Specifically, it says, “maintaining a place where Safehouse would invite drug users to consume illegal drugs would violate 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2).”
That law, in relevant part, makes it illegal to “manage or control any place…and knowingly or intentionally…make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”