“delta-8 Cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol and its optical isomers; and
[…] “all parts and varieties of the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant, including the seeds of the plant and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not with no greater than 0.3% tetrahydrocannabinol, or the THC concentration for hemp defined in 7 U.S.C. § 5940, whichever is greater.”
Additionally, the Act defines “hemp products” as: “all products derived from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts, that are prepared in a form available for commercial sale.”
7 U.S.C. §5940 defined “industrial hemp” as: “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.”
The language of SB 546 clearly indicates its prohibitions against certain types of THC are inapplicable “to products or substances lawfully manufactured, distributed, or possessed” under the Act.